- Botanical Name: Ribes nigrum
- Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
- Color: Clear pale yellow to golden yellow liquid.
- Aromatic Description: Odorless
- Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
**Country of origin:** Russia **Common Uses:** Black Currant Seed Oil can be added to skin preparations and cosmetics such as face creams, moisturizers and body lotions. It is often combined with Vitamin E to prevent oxidation. **Consistency:** Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils. **Absorption:** Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils. **Shelf Life:** Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. **Storage:** It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.